What are you looking for?
[…] Contributory negligence means that if the plaintiff (i.e., injured person) is even 1% responsible for causing their injuries due to their negligence, their recovery is reduced to $0. Virginia is one of only a handful of jurisdictions to follow this harsh rule. It makes it very difficult for pedestrians to recover on an injury claim. If the pedestrian crossed when it was not safe to do so, by being neglect on their part, the recovery is $0. If the pedestrian ran into traffic despite fast-moving vehicles, the recovery could be $0 due to their negligence.

Under Virginia Code § 46.2-928, “Pedestrians shall not use the roadways for travel, except when necessary to do so because of the absence of sidewalks which are reasonably suitable and passable for their use. If they walk on the hard surface, or the main traveled portion of the roadway, they shall keep to the extreme left side or edge thereof, or where the shoulders of the highway are of sufficient width to permit, they may walk on either shoulder thereof.” Unfortunately, in many instances, pedestrians do not heed this warning and find themselves in dangerous situations.