What is a Bedsore?
[…] Laws and Regulations Related to Pressure Ulcers
America has three levels of laws – federal, state and local level. Here, we discuss some federal law. In addition to federal law, which Congress creates and the President signs or becomes law via a veto override, there are also regulations.
Federal agencies like the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) promulgate regulations that govern entities including nursing homes. The same applies on the state level.
The Federal Code of Regulations
The most critical regulation related to a nursing home’s prevention of pressure ulcers is 42 C.F.R. § 483.25. This regulation is found in the Quality of Care section of nursing home regulations and states that a nursing home must ensure that:
(i) A resident receives care, consistent with professional standards of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and does not develop pressure ulcers unless the individual’s clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable; and
(ii) A resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What this means in simpler terms
Stated more simply, the nursing home has to make sure that someone entering a nursing home without wounds does not develop wounds, and someone who is entering a nursing home with wounds does not worsen in his or her condition unless it was unavoidable.