What is a Bedsore?
[…] Contact us to discuss. Also, Maryland has a cap on the amount of non-economic damages one can receive, so the actual take-home amount for the family was only a fraction of that, just over 1 million.
District of Columbia Bedsore Lawsuits
Unlike Maryland, District of Columbia law does not cap the amount of money one can recover in a nursing home negligence or bedsore case. There are, however, a couple of quirks to District of Columbia law.
First, before filing suit, the plaintiff has to put the defense on notice of the lawsuit. Under D.C. Code § 16-2802, “Any person who intends to file an action in the court alleging medical malpractice against a health care provider shall notify the intended defendant of his or her action not less than 90 days before filing the action.” That is intended to allow the parties to attempt to negotiate a pre-suit settlement. In reality, that rarely happens.
So a good thing about filing a bedsore lawsuit in the District of Columbia is that there is no cap on damages.